 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
257. Sis, Peter (Illus). CITY NIGHT. Eve Rice (Author). NY: Greenwillow, (1987). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. The city lit up! Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in Fine DJ. $40. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
258. Slobodkin, Florence & Louis (Author & Illus). THE WIDE-AWAKE OWL. NY: Macmillan, (1958). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. An owl with insomnia! Soft color illustrations. Inscribed with an original drawing of an owl. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
259. Slobodkina, Esphyr (Author & Illus). THE FLAME, THE BREEZE AND THE SHADOW. Chicago: Rand McNally, 1969, April 1969. 1st. 8vo, 64p. Pictorial boards. Set in China long ago, this story of three riddles has a folktale quality. Stylized pictures in two colors and full color. Stamp on front endpaper, "From Bertha Klausner International Literary Agency" with the address. Scarce. Very Good in Good DJ. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
260. Spier, Peter (Illus). THE FOX WENT OUT ON A CHILLY NIGHT. NY: Doubleday, 1961. 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Peter Spier creates gorgeous and slyly humorous pictures for the old song. On the rear endpapers are the music and all seven verses. Caldecott Honor. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
261. Stone, Helen (Illus). THE LITTLE FLOWER GIRL. Elizabeth Tate (Author). NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, (1956). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Most little girls love weddings. Lovely illustrations in color and black & white. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $65.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
262. Szyk, Arthur (Illus). THE STORY OF JOSEPH AND HIS BROTHERS. NY Limited Editions Club, 1949 (1949). #592 of 2500 copies. Folio, 50p. Cloth with paste-down. This volume contains 12 tipped-in color plates. Housed in slipcase with two other volumes. ALADDIN & HIS WONDERFUL LAMP retold by Jean Hersholt and illustrated in color by Fritz Kreddel. THE THREE BEARS by Robert Southey illustrated by William Moyers in color completes this set of Evergreen Tales. All three books are signed by Jean Hersholt. Books are Fine in Good+ glassene wrappers in Very Good slipcase with light soil. $175. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
263. Tarry, Ellen (Author). JANIE BELLE. Myrtle Sheldon (Illus). NY: Garden City, 1040. 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. An abandoned baby is rescued & adapted and named. Delightful brown & white illustrations. Very Good+ with slight rubbing to bottom edge in Near Very Good DJ. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
264. Taylor, Mildred D (Author). ROLL OF THUNDER, HEAR MY CRY. NY: Dial, (1976). 1st. 8vo, 276p. Cloth binding. Dust jacket and frontispiece by Jerry Pinkney. During the Depression, Cassie Logan's family is fiercely independent on their own land in Mississippi - despite an active KKK. Newbery Medal. Fine in Fine DJ. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
265. Tenggren, Gustaf (Illus). MOTHER GOOSE. Boston: Little Brown, 1940 (Nov 1940). 1st. 4to, 136p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Color pictures on every page plus numerous full-page illustrations. Index of first lines. Very Good+. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
266. Thompson, Hugh (Illus). THE SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL. Richard Brindsley Sheridan (Author). NY: Hodder & Stoughton, no date [1911]. 1st Amer. 4to, 196p. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Twenty-five lovely tipped in color plates plus black & white illustrations. Scarce. Very Good with spine slight sunner. $175.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
267. Thorne, Diana (Illus). DOCTOR THE PUPPY WHO LEARNED. Helen Hoke (Author). NY: Julian Messner, 1944. 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. David loves his dachshund puppy but the puppy is so mischievous. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with light soil. $60. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
268. Thorne, Diana (Illus). SHEP AND THE BABY. Helen Hoke (Author). NY: Julian Messner, 1944. 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Shep is a beautiful standard collie who proves that she should watch the baby. Appealing illustrations in brown, black & white. Very Good+ with light edgewear in Very Good DJ with light soil. $60. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
269. Thorne, Diana (Illus). REAL TALES OF REAL DOGS. Albert Payson Terhune (Author). Akron: Saalfield, (1935). Probable 1st. Folio, 92p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Twelve etchings in brown and white illustrate Terhune's brief stories about real dogs. Near Very Good with light edgewear in Good DJ. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
270. Thorne, Diane & Ottilie Fry (Illus). A BOY AND HIS DOG. Marguerite Henry (Author). Chicago: Wilcox & Follett, 1944 (1944). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. By accident Bejamin discovers that he adopted stray dog knows enough tricks to perform in a circus! Appealing pictures in black & white and red, black & white. Very Good with edgewear in Very Good DJ. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
271. Torrey, Helen (Author & Illus). ABOUT A BEE. NY: Oxford University Press, (1934). 1st. Square 12mo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A bee, a hen, a cat, a dog and a snail sell their favorite things - honey, eggs etc to a crab rich in sand dollars. When they go to the fair to spend their money, each discovers that the thing he wants most is just what he sold to the crab. Grand graphics in yellow, black & white on each hand-lettered page. Rare. Good with wear to spine & strip cut from the top of free endpaper, not effecting the picture. $90. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
272. Torrey, Marjorie (Illus). SING IN PRAISE. Opal Wheeler (Author). NY: Dutton, 1946 (1946). 1st. 4to, 94p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. This book of hymns gives the history of each hymn in addition to the music. Captivating illustrations in soft color and black & white. Caldecott Honor. Very Good+ with slight wear to corners in Very Good DJ with light soil. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
273. Tudor, Tasha (Author & Illus). THISTLY B. NY: Oxford University Press, 1949 (1949). 1st. 12mo. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. The charming tale of pet canaries building a nest in a dollhouse bathtub. Scarce. Fine in Very Good DJ with some soil. $400.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
274. Tudor, Tasha (Illus). THE CHRISTMAS CAT. Efner Tudor Holmes (Author). NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1976). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A magical Christmas story. Near Fine with slight rubbing to spine tips in Near Fine DJ. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
275. Tudor, Tasha (Illus). A BRIGHTER GARDEN. Emily Dickinson (Author). NY: Philomel, (1990). 1st. 4to, 63p. Cloth backed boards. Poetry collected by Karen Akerman. Each poem is illustrated with a full page picture. A lovely book. Fine in Fine DJ. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
276. Tudor, Tasha (Selected & Illus by). TAKE JOY: THE TASHA TUDOR CHRISTMAS BOOK. Cleveland: World, (1966). 1st. Oblong 4to, 157p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A collection of stories, poems and carols, profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Fine in Very Good DJ with some tiny tears. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
277. Turkle, Brinton (Author & Illus). THY FRIEND OBADIAH. NY: Viking, (1969). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial cloth. Obadiah is a little Quaker boy living in colonial Nantucket. He is not happy with the seagull who follows home until he helps it by removing a fish line wrapped around its beak. Illustrations in soft color with unusual points of view. Caldecott Honor. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
278. Turkle, Brinton (Illus). A SPECIAL BIRTHDAY PARTY FOR SOME ONE VERY SPECIAL. Tamara Kitt (Author). NY: Norton, (1966). 1st. 16mo. Pictorial cloth. Minette and her little sister and her mother buy all the special things to celebrate father's birthday. Engaging pictures of this skunk family in pink, black & white. Near Fine in Near Very Good DJ. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
279. Van Allsburg, Chris (Author & Illus). JUMANJI. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1981 (1981). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth binding. Signed on the title page Caldecott Medal. Near Fine in Fine DJ. $650.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
280. Voigt, Cynthia (Author). A SOLITARY BLUE. NY: Atheneum, 1983 (1983). 1st. 8vo, 189p. Cloth stamped in gilt. Newbery Honor. Fine in Near Fine DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
281. (Volland) Harley, Dick (Illus). GRETA AND PETER IN THE FLOWER GARDEN. L. Kirby-Parish (Author). Chicago: Volland, (1914). Probable 1st. 16mo. Pictorial boards. Dutch children and fairies with appealing color pictures on every page. Rare. Near Very Good with some cover soil. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
282. (Volland) Hartley, Dick (Illus). GRETA AND PETER IN GOOD LUCK LAND. L. Kirby-Parrish (Author). Chicago: Volland, (1914). Probable 1st. 16mo. Pictorial boards. Greta and Peter meet a mermaid who teaches them that, if they do their share of the chores, there will be plenty of time to play. Very Good with light cover soil. $60. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
283. (Volland) Various. FIVE BOOKS IN A BOX. Jolilet: Volland, (1928). Probable 1st. 12mo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. 1. The Cap That Mother Made illustrated by Eleanore Mincah Hubbard. 2. Three Wise Old Couples by E. T. Corbett illustrated by Fletcher C. Ransom. 3. Three Little Pigs by Clara Doty Bates illustrated by Pamela Mori Tighe 4. The Real Princess illustrated by Alexander Key. 5. Bearskin by the Brothers Grimm illustrated by Marie Honre Myers. All five books have color and black & white pictures and all have dust jackets. All five are scarce Volland titles and the box is rare. Books are all Very Good with some rubbing to spine tips & corners in Near Very Good DJ's. The box is Very Good with some rubbing to edges. $450.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
284. Ward, Keith (Illus). GO-TO-SLEEP BOOK. Helen Earle Gilbert (Author). Chicago: Rand McNally, (1936). 1st. 4to. Pictorial wraps. Lovely soft pictures of animals yawning or sleeping with similar text for each picture. A sleeping child is the final picture. Very Good+ with a couple marks on rear cover. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
285. Ward, Lynd (Illus). THE LAST HUNT. Maurice Genevoix (Author). NY: Random House, (1940). 1st. 8vo, 281p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. In lyrical prose, the life of a deer in the forest is described. Numerous brown & white illustrations both in text and full page. Very Good+ with spot on top edge in Very Good DJ with tiny chips at top spine tip. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
286. Weisgard, Leonard (Illus). SYLVESTER JONES AND THE VOICE IN THE FOREST. Patricia Miles Martin (Author). NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, (1958). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Sensitive brown & white illustrations. Sylvester uses all his senses to experience the forest. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
287. Weisgard, Leonard (Illus). THE MAGIC RINGLET. Konstantin Pautovsky (Author). NY: Young Scott, 1971. 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Translated by Thomas P. Whitney. Varyusha looses a magic ring in the snow and blames herself for her grandfather's poor health. But she finds that the arrival of spring restores her grandfather and fills her heart with joy. Enchanting two and three color illustrations. Very Good with spot on endpaper in Very Good DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
288. Weisgard, Leonard (Illus). RED LIGHT GREEN LIGHT. Golden Macdonald (Author). Doubleday Doran & Junior Literary Guild, d1944. 1st thus. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth. A scarce Caldecott Honor title. A beautiful picture book with two page of text and pictures alternating with double page pictures. (Bader 227-229). Junior Literary Guild pamphlet laid in. (Junior Literary Guild books were published simultaneously with the trade first edition. They have the same pages as the trade edition but usually have a sturdier binding.). Near Fine in Good DJ with chips & a long tear to back panel. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|