289. Wells, Peter (Author & Illus).  MR. TOOTWHISTLE'S INVENTION.  Philadelphia: Winston, (1942). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Mr. Tootwhistle invents the cowcatcher for his train. Amusing pictures in color and black & white. Fine in Fine DJ. $45.   SOLD

290. Wells, Rosemary (Author & Illus).  VOYAGE TO THE BUNNY PLANET.  NY: Dial, (1992). 1st. 24mo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Three small books: First Tomato, Moss Pillow and The Island Light. Cute color illustrations. Fine books in Fine dust jackets in Fine slipcase. $65.

291. Whitcomb, Jon (Author & Illus).  POM-POM'S CHRISTMAS.  NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1960). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. The only poodle left at the pet shop, Pom-Pom wishes for a little girl for Christmas. Appealing color pictures. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $50.   SOLD

292. Whiting, Norma (Illus).  PRANKS OF PETER PIG.  Jean Peterson (Author). Springfield, MA: McLoughlin, (1936). Probable 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. About half the pages of this thick book have a pictures in black, orange and white. All the farm animals are clothed. Peter Pig was the start of the radio program, The Children's Hour. Scarce. Near Very Good with edgewear & front hinge tender. $75.

293. Wilkin, Eloise (Illus).  A DAY AT THE PLAYGROUND.  Miriam Schlein (Author). NY: Simon & Schuster, (1951). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. "A Little Golden Book". Wilkin's charming children enjoy swings, slides, a sandbox and a wading pool. Except title label taped to spine. Near Fine, published without DJ. $45.

294. Williams, Garth (Illus).  THE TALL BOOK OF MAKE-BELIEVE.  Jane Werner (Selected by). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1950). 1st. Folio, 92p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A beloved book quite scarce in the first edition. Stories and poems about animals and fairies with unforgettable illustrations, in both color and black & white, on every page. The dust jacket and the cover of the book have different pictures and neither is reprinted in the book. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Very Good with edgewear in Good+ DJ with some small chips & light soil. $350.

295. Williams, Garth (Illus).  FOX EYES.  Margaret Wise Brown (Author). NY: Pantheon, (1977). 1st thus. 4to. Cloth backed boards. Lushly detailed illustrations in the muted colors of dusk. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $85.   SOLD

296. Wilson, Sarah (Author & Illus).  BEWARE THE DRAGONS!  NY: Harper & Row, (1985). 1st. Oblong 4to, 32p. Cloth backed boards. Everyone is afraid of the dragons, but Tildy discovers that the lonely dragons just need some toys and someone to play with them. Captivating color illustrations. A dandy original drawing of a dragon reading a book accompanies an inscription. Very Good with scatter foxing in the margins in Very Good DJ. $60.   SOLD

297. Wojciechowska, Maia (Author).  SHADOW OF A BULL.  Alvin Smith (Illus). NY: Atheneum, (1964). 1st. 8vo, 165p. Cloth binding. A scarce Newbery Medal title. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. $145.  SOLD

298. Wright, Dare (Author & Illus).  EDITH & BIG BAD BILL.  NY: Random House, (1968). 1st. Folio. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Edith and Little Bear find that Big Bad Bill's bark is worse than his bite. A scarce Edith title First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Very Good+ with light edgewear in Very Good DJ. $275.

299. Young, Evelyn (Author & Illus).  THE TALE OF TAI.  NY: Oxford University Press, (1940). 1st. 12mo. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. On the New Year's Day celebration, little Tai sees beautiful and exciting things but he loses his mother in the crowd. The simple color pictures are most appealing. (Bader 57-58). Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $85.   SOLD

300. Zelinsky, Paul (Illus).  HOW I HUNTED THE LITTLE FELLOWS.  Boris Zhitkov (Author). NY: Dodd, Mead, (1979). 1st. 8vo. Embossed cloth. Translated from the Russian by Djemma Bider. Wonderfully detailed black & white pictures. A little boy is fascinated by his granny's miniature steamship and is convinced that it is inhabited by miniature men. The first book illustrated by Zelinsky is scarce. Horn Book Stamp Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in Very Good DJ. $75.   SOLD

Index Page

Previous Page