 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. (ABC) Barry, Catharina (Author & Illus). A IS FOR ANYTHING. NY: Harcourt Brace World, (1961). 1st. Oblong 12mo. Pictorial cloth. Whimsical pictures in two colors make an unique alphabet. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2. (ABC) Brown, Marcia (Author & Illus). ALL BUTTERFLIES; A PORTFOLIO OF ABC PRINTS. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1974. Fourteen striking prints 11 1/2 x 17 1/2. The first print is the end papers of the book. Each print represent two alphabet letters - "all butterflies, cats dancing" etc. The final print has a tiny hole in the edge. All others are Fine with slight toning to the first print. The envelope has insect damage to the top & side edge. $165. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3. (ABC) Neilson, Harry B. (Illus). AN ANIMAL ABC. London: Blackie & Son, no date, circa 1914. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Twenty-six amusing color illustrations with black & white pictures surrounding each verse. Rare. Covers and edges rubbed, hinges restored. Good+. $200. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4. (ABC) No Author. MY ABC BOOK: ALPHABET RHYMES & JINGLES. Boston: De Wolfe, Fiske & Co, no date, circa 1900. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Three alphabets plus easy stories for young readers. Four chromolithographs & numerous black & white pictures. Good+ with corners quite worn. $75. ABC also see #248. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5. Adams, Adrienne (Illus). IZZARD. Lonzo Anderson (Author). NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1973). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Set on the island of St. John in the virgin Islands. Jamie adopts a lizard who runs to greet him when he returns from school or church. Lovely illustrations in which green and blue predominate. Scarce. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $80.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6. Adams, Adrienne (Illus). THE DAY WE SAW THE SUN COME UP. Alice E. Goudy (Illus). NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1961). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. For the first time in their lives, the children get up before the sun rise. They experience the natural world in a new way and also learn that the turning of the earth makes day and night. Caldecott Honor. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $100.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7. Addams, Charles (Author & Illus). THE GROANING BOARD. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1964 (1964). 1st. 4to, 88p. Cloth backed boards. Charles Addams at his best, with many of the cartoons needing no caption. Includes a section of New Yorker covers in color. Very Good+ with some foxing to spine cloth in Very Good+ DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8. Addams, Charles (Illus). THE CHARLES ADDAMS MOTHER GOOSE. NY: Windmill & Harper & Row, (1967). 1st. Folio. Cloth binding. Addams' macabre characters give a different twist to the traditional rhymes. Color and black & white pictures. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9. Aichinger, Helga (Illus). BEAR WEATHER. Lillie D. Chaffin (Author). NY: Macmillan, (1969). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Tranquil stylized color pictures illustrate lyrical prose about bears hibernating and emerging in the spring. Aichinger's paintings are part of the permanent collection of the Museum of Modern Art. Signed by author. Fine in Very Good DJ. $35.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10. Aldin, Cecil (Author & Illus). ROUGH AND TUMBLE. London: Henry Frowde & Hodder & Stoughton, no date [1910]. 1st. Large 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Twenty-four terrific color plates. The text pages are printed on versos only. Recased. Small previous owner book plate. Very Good with some wear to corners. $700.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11. Aldin, Cecil (Illus). OUR FRIEND THE DOG. Maurice Maeterlinck (Author). NY: Dodd, Mead, 1913 (Oct 1913). 1st US thus. 8vo, 67p. Cloth stamped in gilt. Top edge gilt. Six great color plates of a bulldog. Near Very Good with spine darkened, light soil and rubbing to edges. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12. Anderson, Anne & Alan Wright (Illus). THE CUDDLY-KITTY BOOK. NY: Thomas Nelson & Sons, no date. 4to, 15p. Pictorial boards. Delightful color pictures of a kitten on each page with black & white line drawings of children and the kitten in the margins. Very Good with some cover soil. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13. Anderson, Anne (Illus). THE BRIAR-ROSE BOOK OF OLD OLD FAIRY TALES. London: T. C. & E. C. Jack, no date [1915]. 1st. Large 4to, 159p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Twelve exquisite color plates plus black & white chapter heads & in text pictures. Some scattered foxing throughout in margins. Good+ with some cover soil. $135. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14. Anderson, Florance (Illus). VALENTINE AND ORSON: THE TWIN KNIGHTS OF FRANCE. S. R. Littlewood (Author). London: Simkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co, 1919. 1st thus. 8vo, 144p. Pictorial cloth with paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Eight lovely color plates plus black & white line drawings at chapter heads and tails. Foxing at margins of color plates, else Very Good in Good - dust jacket. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15. Anderson, Wayne (Illus). THE TIN FOREST. Helen Ward (Author). NY: Dutton, (2001). 1st. Large 4to. Pictorial boards. An old man dreams of living in a tropical forest with lush flowers, toucans, tree frogs and tigers. He creates a tin forest and his dreams come true. Magical color illustrations. Signed book plate. Fine in Fine DJ. $25. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16. Ardizzone, Edward (Author & Illus). TIM'S LAST VOYAGE. London: The Bodley Head, (1972). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Tim's last voyage ends with a shipwreck and his mother asks him to promise not to go to sea again until he is grown up. Near Fine with very slight rubbing to spine tip in Near Fine DJ. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17. Ardizzone, Edward (Illus). DADDY-LONG-LEGS. Jean Webster (Author). NY: Meredith Press, (1966). 1st Amer. 8vo, 184p. Cloth binding. The original drawings which were part of the letters are enhanced by eight black & white plates by Ardizzone. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18. Ardizzone, Edward (Illus). A CHILD'S CHRISTMAS IN WALES. Dylan Thomas (Author). Boston: Godine, (1980). 1st Amer. 8vo, 45p. Cloth binding. Ardizzone's illustrations in color and black & white make a wonderful edition of a beloved Christmas classic. Very Good with a little foxing on half-title page in Near Fine DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19. Ardizzone, Edward (Illus). J. M. BARRIE'S PETER PAN. Eleonar Graham (Retold by). NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1963). 1st Amer. 8vo, 175p. Pictorial cloth. Numerous black & white pictures and 6 color plates plus title page. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20. Ardizzone, Edward (Illus). THE MUFFLETUMPS. Jan Wahl (Author). NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1966). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial boards. The Muffletumps are Victorian dolls who leave the attic each summer when the family goes on vacation. Quite scarce. Fine in Very Good DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21. Ardizzone, Edward (Illus). ALI BABA & THE FORTY THIEVES. E. Powys Mathers. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1949. #592 of 2500. Folio, 51p. Pictorial cloth. Two additional volumes complete this Evergreen Tales set. THE UGLY DUCKLING by Hans Christian Andersen illustrated by Everett Gee Jackson and THE SLEEPING BEAUTY by Charles Parrault illustrated by Sylvain Sauvage. All illustrations are in color and Ali Baba has color plates. All volumes are signed by the respective illustrators. Fine Books in Very Good glassene wrappers in Very Good slipcase with light soil. $200. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22. Armer, Laura Adams (Author & Illus). THE FOREST POOL. NY: Longmans Green, (1938). 1st. 4to, 40p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Set in Mexico, the compelling pictures in gorgeous color show the influence of Diego Rivera. Caldecott Honor. Very Good with browning to endpapers in Good DJ. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23. Arthur, Rosalie (Illus). PITTYPAT AND TIPPYTOE AND OTHER POEMS. Eugene Field, George MacDonald, William Wordsworth et al (Author). NY: Dodge, (1902). 1st. 16mo, 64p. Suede binding with gilt lettering. Appealing black & white pictures. Very Good with in Good publisher's box. $60. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24. Attwell, Lucie (Illus). LUCIE ATTWELL'S ANNUAL. London: Dean & Son, no date. 4to, 92p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Stories and poems with full & partial page color illustrations of children, elves, fairies and animals. Near Very Good with splits at top of spine. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25. Austin, Margot (Author & Illus). THE THREE SILLY KITTENS. NY: Dutton, (1950). 1st. 4to, 44p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. These silly kittens will tickle your funny bone. Full page black & white pictures. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with small abrasion at back panel. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26. Baskin, Leonard (Author & Illus). MINIATURE NATURAL HISTORY. NY: Pantheon, (1983). 1st. 48mo. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. Four small books: Seven Fish, One Crab, One Lobster & One Octopus; Insects; Domestic Animals and Extinct Creatures. Color illustrations with English and Latin names on facing page. Fine books in VG+ dust jackets with slight rubbing in VG slipcase with some rubbing to edges. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27. Baskin, Leonard (Illus). THE BOOK OF ADAM TO MOSES. NY: Knopf, (1987). 1st. 4to, 115p. Embossed cloth. Preface by Lore Segal. Numerous dramatic black & white pictures illustrate these Old Testament stories. Near Fine with mild corner bump in Very Good DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28. Beisner, Monika (Author & Illus). CATCH THAT CAT: A PICTURE BOOK OF RHYMES AND PUZZLES. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1990). 1st Amer. 4to. Pictorial boards. Beautiful color pictures. Fine in Fine DJ. $25.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29. Belpre, Pura (Author). SANTIAGO. Syneon Shimin (Illus). NY: Warne, (1969). 1st. 4to, 31p. Pictorial cloth. Santiago wants to convince his new friend that the beautiful hen he left behind in Puerto Rico is real. Sensitive color illustrations. Warmly inscribed by the author to the woman who chaired the Caldecott committee for Owl Moon and Arrow to the Sun. Review copy with slip laid in. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $60. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30. Bemelmans, Ludwig (Author & Illus). MADELINE AND THE GYPSIES. NY: Viking, (1959). 1st. Small folio, 56p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Gorgeous full color and black, yellow & white pictures. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with light soil to rear panel, couple short tears & tiny chips. $400.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31. Bemelmans, Ludwig (Author & Illus). MADELINE'S RESCUE. NY: Viking, 1953 (1953). 1st. Small folio, 56p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Caldecott Medal. Old tape marks on half-title page (from a Christmas card?) and there is a Christmas inscription. Else. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $800.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32. Beresford, Elisabeth (Author). AWKWARD MAGIC. Judith Valpy (Illus). London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1964 (1964). 1st. 8vo, 149p. Cloth binding. In the tradition of E. Nesbit, the magic comes from ordinary things and is therefore awkward! Set in the everyday lodging houses of Brighton. Rare. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|