33. Betts, Ethel (Illus).  THE ORPHANT ANNIE BOOK.  James Whitcomb Riley (Author). Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1908). 1st. Square 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Small illustrations on the verse pages and eight wonderful two-color plates. Good+ with edgewear & light rubbing to pastedown. $150.   SOLD

34. Bileck, Marvin (Illus).  PENNY.  Beatrice Schenk de Regniers (Author). NY: Viking, (1966). 1st. 24mo, 62p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Penny is a tiny girl like Tom Thumb. Exquisite illustrations in delicate pastel colors. Bileck won a Caldecott Honor for Rain Makes Applesauce. Near Fine with previous owner bookplate in Very Good DJ with spine slightly darkened. $50.

35. Blegvad, Erik (Illus).  MITTENS FOR KITTENS.  Lenore Blegvad (Selected by). NY: Atheneum, 1974 (1974). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. Delicately detailed pictures in black & white and full color. Fine in Fine DJ. $75.   SOLD

36. Blegvad, Erik (Illus).  SEE WHAT I FOUND.  Mary Cohn Livingston (Author). NY: Harcourt Brace World, (1962). 1st. 12mo. Pictorial cloth. A book length poem about the joy of everyday things with appealing black & white pictures on every page. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $40.

37. Blegvad, Erik (Illus).  RAINY DAY KATE.  Lenore Blegvad (Author). NY: Macmillan, (1988). 1st Amer. 8vo. Cloth binding. When Kate cannot play on a rainy day, her friend makes an ingenious substitute. Irresistible color pictures. Fine in Fine DJ. $30.   SOLD

38. Blegvad, Erik (translated & illus).  THE EMPEROR'S NEW CLOTHES.  Hans Christian Andersen (Author). NY: Harcourt Brace, (1959). 1st. 8vo, 32p. Pictorial cloth. Pictures in color and black & white on every page. Quite scarce. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with chip at corner. $65.

39. Bridgman, L. J. (Author & Illus).  MOTHER WILD GOOSE AND HER WILD BEAST SHOW.  Boston: H.M. Caldwell, 1900. 1st. Large 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Terrific pictures in red, green, black & white on every page illustrate original rhymes which parody the traditional ones. "Higgledy, Piggledy, my black hen/ Dances jigs for little men./ Skirts with spangles red and white,/ On one toes she dances light". Scarce. Interior is about Fine. Overall. Very Good with rubbing to edges. $250.

40. Brierley, Louise (Illus).  THE FISHERWOMAN.  Anne Carter (Author). London: Walker Books, (1990). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. When a mysterious plant produces fruit which make a lovely outfit - dress, shoes and hat, the fisherwoman is invited to a garden party. The greed of the guests shocks her. Soft color illustrations. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.

41. Brown, Paul (Illus).  DOGS OF DESTINY.  Fairfax Downey (Author). NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1949 (1949). 1st. 8vo, 186p. Cloth binding. Every second or third page is a detailed black & white picture of one of these 50 famous dogs. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. $150.   SOLD

42. Brown, Philip (Author).  UNCLE WHISKERS.  Eric Tansley (Illus). Boston: Little Brown, (1974). 1st Amer. 8vo, 88p. Cloth backed boards. The true story of an amazing cat. When quite young, he returned home from an accident missing one front leg and with the other paralyzed. But he soon learned to move by hopping on his hind legs and went on to hunt, groom, purr and live the life of a normal cat until he was 14. Appealing black & white illustrations. Very Good in Good+ DJ. $45.   SOLD

43. Burgess, Thornton.  BEDTIME NATURE LIBRARY.  Harrison Cady (Illus). NY: Platt & Munk, 1940. 8vo. The box (No. 3700) contains eight 12 page booklets in wraps, illustrated in color and black & white. (3700A - 3700H). Booklets are Very Good to Near Fine. The box is Near Very Good with some rubbing to corners and one corner restored. $200.   SOLD

44. Burton, Virginia Lee (Author & Illus).  MAYBELLE THE CABLE CAR.  Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1952 (1952). 1st. Square 8vo, 42p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Delicate pictures of San Francisco on every page. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with some tiny tears. $150.   SOLD

45. Cannon, Wilma (Author).  PETER IS SWEETER.  Marian Cannon (Illus). NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, (1942). 1st. 12mo. Cloth backed pictorial boards. A cute little book for the very young with minimal text in large blue letters and pictures in pink, blue, black & white. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with chip at spine tip. $40.

46. Carle, Eric (Author & Illus).  THE VERY BUSY SPIDER.  NY: Philomel, (1984). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. French fold pages with each strand of the spider web and the spiders legs in thick ink so they are raised from the page. A most creative picture book. Signed. Very Good+ with corner bump in Very Good DJ with light soil. $85.   SOLD

47. Carle, Eric (Author & Illus).  PAPA, PLEASE GET THE MOON FOR ME.  Natick, MA: Picture Book Studio, (1986). Probable 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Six pages fold out to emphasize how tall the ladder is which Papa must use and how far away the moon is. Delightful. Signed. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $50.   SOLD

48. Carle, Eric (Illus).  CHIP HAS MANY BROTHERS.  Hans Baumann (Author). NY: Philomel, (1985). 1st Amer. 4to. Pictorial boards. Traditions common to the folklore of Russia, Scandinavia and the Indians of the Pacific Northwest are used in this tale. Chip must perform a perilous task, but his brothers, Moose, Bear and Beaver help him. Striking collage pictures. Signed by illustrator. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with a couple short tears. $45.   SOLD

49. Carroll, Ruth (Author & Illus).  BOUNCE AND THE BUNNIES.  NY: Reynal & Hitchcock, (1934). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Mrs. Hoppit invites a puppy with a sore paw into her home, but he is too large and has poor manners too. Mrs. Hoppit decides to have a farewell party so her will return to his own home. Engaging two-color and four-color pictures on every page. Very Good with edgewear, especially to corners in Fair DJ. $45.   SOLD

50. Caudill, Rebecca (Author).  TREE OF FREEDOM.  Dorothy Bayley Morse (Illus). NY: Viking, 1949 (April 1949). 1st. 8vo, 279p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Homesteading in Kentucky in 1780, thirteen-year-old Stephanie carries an apple seed from Carolina. Newbery Honor. Very Good with slight bubbling to book cloth in Very Good DJ with some tiny chips. $100.   SOLD

51. Chalmers, Mary (Illus).  THREE TO GET READY.  Betty Boegehold (Author). NY: Harper & Row, (1965). 1st. 8vo, 64p. Pictorial boards. Stories about three kittens and their mother. Charming three color illustrations First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Fine in Fine DJ. $75.   SOLD

52. Chauveau, Leopold (Author & Illus).  HISTOIRE DE ROITELET (THE STORY OF ROITELET).  Paris: Edition Victor Attinger, (1928). Probable 1st. Oblong 4to, 46p. Pictorial boards. A tiny boy sails away in a sabot, a wooden shoe. Many adventures follow and culminate in Roitelet growing large and marrying the princess. Whimsical black & white pictures. Rare. Good+ with cover soil & corner bump. $200.   SOLD

53. Christy, Howard Chandler (Illus).  THE COURTSHIP OF MILES STANDISH.  Henry Wadsworth Longfellow (Author). Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1903). 1st thus. 4to, 152p. Pictorial cloth. Nine color plates, twenty-two black & white plates plus additional black & white drawings on text pages. Very Good+. $175.   SOLD

54. Clayton, Margaret (Illus).  BUNNY BROTHER.  Jacqueline Clayton (Author). NY: Sully & Kleinteich, no date, circa 1914. 8vo, 96p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Eight delightful color plates of dressed animals plus black & white line drawings in text page margins. Near Very Good with spine darkened & some bubbling to cloth at back panel. $60.   SOLD

55. Cole, Olivia H. H. (Illus).  THE JACKAL PLAYED THE MASINKO.  Margorie Hopkins (Author). NY: Parents Magazine Press, (1969). Probable 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Haptu is an Ethiopian boy with three disobedient animal servants - a warthog, a jackal and a monkey. A visit to the king solves Haptu's problems with the animal servants. Dandy graphics. Parents Magazine Press was a children's book club which published its own titles, many of which are quite original, and some of which became beloved books, i.e. Miss Twiggley's Tree. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $50.

56. Colum, Padraic (Author).  THE VOYAGERS.  Wilfred Jones (Illus). NY: Macmillan, 1925 (Sept 1925). 1st. 8vo, 188p. Embossed cloth, pictorial endpapers. "Being Legends and Romances of Atlantic Discovery". Newbery Honor. Very Good with gilt picture on spine dulled. $65.   SOLD

57. Cooney, Barbara (Author & Illus).  MISS RUMPHIUS.  NY: Viking, (1982). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. One of Cooney's most beautiful books describes a woman enriching her life by planting lupine on the roads and byways of Maine. Fine in Fine DJ. $65.   SOLD

58. Cooney, Barbara (Illus).  BASKET MOON.  Mary Lyn Ray (Author). Boston: Little Brown, (1999). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. When a rural family of basket makers takes their wares to town, the young son is dismayed that they are called hillbillies. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.   SOLD

59. Cooney, Barbara (Illus).  HOW THE HIBERNATORS CAME TO BETHLEHEM.  Norma Farber (Author). NY: Walker, (1980). 1st thus. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial boards. The star of Bethlehem awakens each sleeper and they join the other animals in the stable. Captivating color pictures. Fine in Fine DJ. $45.   SOLD

60. Crews, Donald (Author & Illus).  PARADE.  NY: Greenwillow, 1983. 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. With few words and using brilliant colors, Crews distills the essence of a parade. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $45.   SOLD

61. Cummings, E. E. (Author).  LITTLE TREE.  Deborah Kogan Ray (Illus). NY: Crown, (1987). 1st thus. Square 8vo. Cloth embossed in silver. Soft, lovely pictures illustrate Cummings' poem about a small Christmas tree. Fine in Fine DJ. $50.   SOLD

62. Dalgliesh, Alice (Author).  RELIEF'S ROCKER.  Hildegard Woodward (Illus). NY: Macmillan, 1932 (Sept 1932). 1st. 8vo, 62p. Pictorial cloth. Set in the village of Sandy Cove in Nova Scotia, Relief's life is full of ships and sailors. Lots of engaging black & white pictures. Very Good in Good DJ with reinforced with old tape at the edges. $60.

63. D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar (Author & Illus).  COLUMBUS.  NY: Doubleday, 1955. 1st. Folio, 56p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Beautiful stone lithography. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. $150.

64. D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar (Author & Illus).  THE STAR SPANGLED BANNER.  NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1942 (1942). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A patriotic tribute, including all four verses of the National Anthem. Very Good with wear to bottom edge in Very Good DJ with one chip. $250.

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page