65. D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar (Author & Illus).  NORSE GODS AND GIANTS.  NY: Doubleday, (1967). 1st. Folio, 154p. cloth binding with gilt lettering, pictorial endpapers. A wonderful collection of Norwegian myths with two-color and full color illustrations on every page. Very Good+ in Near Very Good DJ with a few chips and short tears. $150.

66. Day, Alexandra (Author & Illus).  GOOD DOG, CARL.  La Jolla, CA: Green Tiger Press, (1985). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. The first Carl book is uncommon. Carl amuses the baby and cleans up too. Almost wordless. Except previous owner inscription. Fine, published without DJ. $85.

67. De Angeli, Marguerite (Author & Illus).  YONIE WONDERNOSE.  NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1944 (1944). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. His Amish family call Yonie "Wondernose" because he is so curious. Engaging illustrations in color and black & white on almost every page. Caldecott Honor. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $125.   SOLD

68. de Brunhoff, Laurent (Author & Illus).  BABAR'S COUSIN, THAT RASCAL ARTHUR.  NY: Random House, (1948). 1st Amer. Folio, 48p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Laurant's first book continuing the Babar series after his father's death. Interior of the book is quite nice. The cover has some rubbing, a few scratches and edgewear. Near Very Good. $150.

69. Derbyshire, Edith Cushing (Author).  HOW TO BE GOOD STORIES.  Noble Ives (Illus). NY: Stokes, (1918). 1st. 4to, 145p. Pictorial cloth. Although these stories each have a moral, they are full of fairies and giants and witches. Color frontispiece and eleven black & white plates. Rare. Very Good with some cover soil. $100.

70. Detmold, Edward (Illus).  BIRDS AND BEASTS.  A. D. Allison (Translator). London: George Allen, 1909. 1st. 12mo, 196p. Pictorial cloth. From the French of Camille Lemonnier. Top edge gilt and other edges not trimmed. Six splendid color plates. Very Good. $175.   SOLD

71. Detmold, Edward (Illus).  BOOK OF BABY BEASTS.  Florence E. Dugdale (Author). NY: Hodder & Stoughton, no date [1912]. 1st Amer. Large 4to, 120p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Nineteen exquisite tipped-in color plates. Scattered foxing not effecting color plates, else, Very Good. $250.   SOLD

72. Di Grazia, Thomas (Illus).  HOLD MY HAND.  Charlotte Zolotow (Author). NY: Harper & Row, (1972). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Two very young children on a winter day when it begins to snow. Irresistible color pictures. Fine in Fine DJ. $45.   SOLD

73. Dillon, Leo & Diane (Illus).  THE RING IN THE PRAIRIE: A SHAWNEE LEGEND.  Joh Bierhorst (Edited by). NY: Dial, (1970). 1st. Oblong 4to, 36p. Embossed cloth. A poetic Native American folktale about a love which unites heaven and earth. Gorgeous color illustrations which reflect 1970 art. Scarce. Very Good+ in Near Very Good DJ with a couple spots & tiny chips. $75.   SOLD

74. Disney Studio (Illus).  ALICE IN WONDERLAND.  Al Depster (Adapted by). NY: Simon & Schuster, 1951. 1st. Folio. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A Big Golden Book in full color. Very Good with faint stain to bottom corner of first few pages & top spine tip rubbed, published without DJ. $75.   SOLD

75. Disney, Walt (Author & Illus).  CIRCUS.  NY: Simon & Schuster, 1944 (1944). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards with fuzzy accents. Minimal text with color illustrations and fuzzy accents on almost half the pages. Very Good with wear to extrems in Good+ DJ with some short tears with creasing. $135.

76. Dixon, W. Macneile (Author).  CINDERELLA'S GARDEN.  George Morrow (Illus). NY: Oxford University Press, (1927). 1st. 8vo, 136p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A delightful fantasy. Several children enter a garden which is inhabited by unusual creatures including Cinderella and the Fairy Queen. Color frontispiece and charming black & white pictures. The endpapers show a map of the garden. Very Good in Good DJ. $60.   SOLD

77. Dodge, Mary Mapes (Author).  HANS BRINKER OR THE SILVER SKATES.  George Wharton Edwards (Illus). NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1915 (Sept 1915). 1st thus. 8vo, 380p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Top edge gilt. Eight gorgeous color plates plus black & white chapter heads. Faint staining to front cover, else, Very Good. $65.   SOLD

78. Du Bois, William Pene (Illus).  THE TIGER IN THE TEAPOT.  Betty Yurdin (Author). NY: Henry Holt, (1968). 1st. 8vo, 30p. Pictorial boards. A most amusing book which demonstrates that a little courtesy will solve an intractable problem. Scarce title. Near Fine with very slight rubbing to bottom edge in Very Good DJ with spine slightly darkened. $135.   SOLD

79. Dugo, Andre (Author & Illus).  THE DOGCATCHER'S DOG.  NY: Henry Holt, (1952). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A cocker spaniel is bored. He follows a hound to town and finds more adventures than he wanted. Dashing pictures in three colors and black & white. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $85.   SOLD

80. Duvoisin, Roger (Illus).  LISETTE.  Adelaide Hall (Author). NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1962. 1st. Large 4to. Pictorial cloth. A famous model, the French Poodle Lissette, arrives in New York with no one to meet her and speaking only French. The text is amusing verse. Two-color illustrations. Signed by author. Very Good in Very Good DJ with chips at spine tips. $75.   SOLD

81. Eager, Edward (Author).  THE TIME GARDEN.  N.M Bodecker (Illus). NY: Harcourt Brace, (1958). 1st. 8vo, 188p. Pictorial cloth. The Time Garden is full of thyme and plunges the four children into magical adventures, unpredictable and funny. The comic black & white illustrations are just right. Scarce. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with some darkening. $150.   SOLD

82. Edmonds, Walter (Author).  THE MATCHLOCK GUN.  Paul Lantx (Illus). NY: Dodd, Mead, 1941 (1941). 1st. 4to, 50p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. About 1757, Dutch settlers in the Hudson Valley of New York State brave the attacks of the Indians during the French & Indian War. This Newbery Medal book has numerous dramatic black & white illustrations plus six spectacular double-page color pictures. Rare in this condition. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $350.   SOLD

83. Eger, Ruth Caroline (Illus).  RIMSKITTLE'S BOOK.  Leory F. Jackson (Author). Chicago: Rand McNally, (1926). 1st. Folio. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Covers and endpapers by Milo Winter. Amusing poetry for children with charming color pictures on every page, including many full-page. Interior Fine, some rubbing to spine tips & corners & some soil to rear cover. Very Good. $275.

84. Egielski, Richard (Author & Illus).  3 MAGIC BALLS.  NY: Harper Collins, (2000). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. An antique toy shop is the perfect place to work and find three magic balls. Fine in Fine DJ. $30.   SOLD

85. Egielski, Richard (Illus).  THE FIERCE YELLOW PUMPKIN.  Margaret Wise Brown (Author). NY: Harper Collins, (2003). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. As he grows, the pumpkin dreams of scaring the field mice. On Halloween his dream comes true. Signed with an original sketch of a pumpkin. Fine in Fine DJ. $40.   SOLD

86. Egielski, Richard (Illus).  HEY, AL.  Arthur Yorinks (Author). NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1986). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. Be content with your life! Caldecott Medal. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $100.

87. Eichenberg, Fritz (Author & Illus).  ENDANGERED SPECIES AND OTHER FABLES WITH A TWIST.  Maryland: Stemmer House, (1979). 1st. 4to. 128p. Blind stamped cloth binding. Each dramatic woodcut is preceded by two preliminary sketches which elucidate the artist's creative progression. Witty and satirical. Poster included. Fine in Very Good DJ with light soil. $75.

88. Eichenberg, Fritz (Illus).  THE TALE OF KING MIDAS AND THE GOLDEN TOUCH.  Nathaniel Hawthorne (Author). NY: Limited Editions Club, 1951 (1951). #204 of 2000 copies. Folio, 47p. Embossed cloth bindings. Two additional volumes, THE EMPEROR'S NEW CLOTHES translated by Jean Hersholt, illustrated by Ervine Metzl and PANDORA'S BOX by Nathaniel Hawthorne illustrated by Rafaello Busoni are housed together with the first volume in a slipcase entitled The Evergreen Tales. All three volumes are signed by the illustrators. Near Fine in Near Very Good slipcase rubbed at corners with a couple faint pencil marks on spine. $150.   SOLD

89. Estes, Eleanor (Author).  GINGER PYE.  Louis Slobodkin (Illus). NY: Harcourt Brace, (1951). 1st. 8vo, 250p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Estes creates children who see the world with fresh eyes. Slobokin's black & white illustrations add to the humor of this oh-so-real family. An elusive Newbery Medal book. Very Good+ with very slight rubbing to spine tips in Fine DJ. $300.   SOLD

90. Field, Rachel (Author & Illus).  POCKET HANDKERCHIEF PARK.  NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1929 (1929). 1st. 16mo, 60p. Cloth binding. Charming color pictures of the merry-go-round, Mrs. Solomon's baby carriage full of big pretzels, Pop and his balloons and Mr. Enrico's ice cream wagon. A delight. Near Fine in Near Very Good DJ. $125.

91. Fisher, Harrison (Illus).  THE SONG OF HIAWATHA.  Henry Wadsworth Longfellow (Author). Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1906). 1st thus. 8vo, 189p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Numerous beautiful plates, both black & white and color, plus in text pictures. Very Good+. $200.   SOLD

92. Flint, W. Russell (Illus).  PRINCESS IDA OR CASTLE ADAMANT.  W. S. Gilbert (Author). London: G. Bell & Sons, 1912. 1st thus. 8vo, 52p. Cloth stamped in gilt. Eight gorgeous color plates with captioned tissue guards illustrated a play in verse. Scattered foxing to some text pages, not effecting plates. Else Very Good with spine lettering somewhat dulled. $85.

93. Fox, Paula (Author).  ONE-EYED CAT.  NY: Bradbury Press, (1984). 1st. 8vo, 216p. Cloth backed boards. Ned sneaks out one night with a forbidden air rifle and, aiming at nothing, shoots it. The next day he is confronted by a one-eyed cat. Newbery Honor. Fine in Fine DJ. $75.

94. Fraser, Claud Lovat (Illus).  THE LUCK OF THE BEAN-ROWS.  Charles Nodier (Illus). London: Daniel O'Connor, no date [1921]. 1st. 4to, 60p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Westminster Press issue. A French fairy tale with color illustrations on most pages. Fine with Good glassene wrapper. $125.   SOLD

95. Gag, Flavia (Illus).  THE WILY WOODCHUCKS.  Gearge Travers (Author). NY: Coward-McCann, (1946). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. How to keep the woodchucks out of the artistically arranged vegetable garden. Who is smarter, man or beast? The line drawings picture Wanda sketching and Flavia studying insects with a microscope. Fine in Near Very Good DJ with some rubbing to spine & 2 tears. $126.

96. Gaggin, E.R. (Author).  DOWN RYTON WATER.  Elmer Hader (Illus). NY: Viking, 1941 (Oct 1941). 1st. 8vo, 369p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. When a Dutch family seeks freedom in the New World, Orris bring a bowl of herb cuttings to plant at her new home. Dust jacket and endpapers by Elmer Hader. Newbery Honor. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with spine somewhat darkened. $125.   SOLD

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page