 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97. Gal, Laszlo (Illus). THE TWELVE DANCING PRINCESSES. Janet Lunn (Retold by). NY: Methuen, (1979). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. Seven double page spreads in lovely color. Near Fine with small slight dent to fore edge. in Very Good DJ. $40. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98. Gammell, Stephen (Author & Illus). THE STORY OF MR AND MRS VINEGAR. NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, (1982). 1st. Oblong 12mo. Pictorial boards. A delightful tale of love and foolishness with Gammell's expressive black & white pictures. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $40. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99. Gibbs, May (Author & Illus). LITTLE RAGGED BLOSSOM & MORE ABOUT SNUGGLEPOT & CUDDLEPIE. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, no date [1920]. 1st. 4to, 98p. Cloth-backed pictuorial boards with gum-nut shaped paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Two-color pictures and twenty sepia plates plus black & white pictures in text, all very detailed. The gum nuts explore the ocean world with many whimsical characters. A few finger smudges, front hinge a little tender, edgewear. Scarce. Good+. $350. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100. Goldstrom, Robert (Illus). TOWN & COUNTRY CAT. Lynn Hollyn (Author). NY: Workman Publishing, (Sept 1982). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. Numerous gorgeous full-page paintings of cats plus lots of small in-text illustrations. Fine in Fine DJ. $40.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
101. Gordon, Margaret (Illus). THE GREEN CHILDREN. Kevin Crossley-Holland (Author). NY: Seabury Press, (1968). 1st Amer. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth. This tale was first recorded 700 years ago by Ralph of Coggleshall. Dazzling color pictures illustrate the story of these children from underground. Near Fine in Near Very Good DJ with a couple tears. $55. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
102. Graham, Margaret Bloy (Illus). ALL FALLING DOWN. Gene Zion (Author). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1951). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Color pictures throughout. A simple picture book about things that fall down - apples, leaves, rain, snow, night etc. Scarce Caldecott Honor. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Very Good+ with offsetting to endpapers in Very Good DJ with light soil. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
103. Haas, Irene (Author & Illus). THE LITTLE MOON THEATER. NY: Atheneum, 1981 (1981). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth. Enchanting color pictures printed on thick paper. A lovely modern book. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
104. Hader, Berta & Elmer (Author & Illus). COCK-A-DOODLE-DOO. NY: Macmillan, (Oct 1939). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. A little chick hatches in a duck's nest. He can't understand "quack quack" and he can't swim. He follows a perilous path to where he hears "Cock-a-doodle-doo", which he understands. Appealing pictures in color and black & white. Caldecott Honor. Very Good with offsetting to endpapers in Good+ DJ. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
105. Harding, Emily (Illus). IN AND OUT AND ROUND ABOUT. Rose E. May (Author). Boston: A. S. Maclachlan, no date, circa 1889. 8vo. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Eight delightful chromolithographs of children, each facing rhymes with half-tones of birds and flowers. Very Good+ with a little wear to cornes. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
106. Hefler, Heinrich and Josef Urban (Illus). KLING KLANG GLORIA: Deutsche Volks und Kinderlieder. Vienna & Leipzig: Tempsk & Freytag, 1907. 1st. Oblong 4to, 65p. Cloth backed patterned boards, patterned endpapers. Music arranged by W. Labler. Sixteen gorgeous color illustrations with intricate flower boarders and black & white borders around the music. A scarce and fragile, but very beautiful book. Near Very Good with endpapers at rear hinge starting to crack & corner bump. $450.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
107. Henry, Marguerite (Author). ALBUM OF HORSES. Wesley Dennis (Illus). Chicago: Rand McNally, (1951). 1st. 4to, 112p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Each chapter about a different breed of horse has a full page color illustration and black & white pictures in the margins of the text pages. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
108. Henry, Marguerite (Author). BENJAMIN WEST AND HIS CAT GRIMALKIN. Wesley Dennis (Illus). Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1947). 1st. Large 8vo, 147p. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. The of a Quaker artist and his cat with numerous black & white illustrations. A scarce Henry title. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $75. Henry, Marguerite also see #270. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
109. Hogner, Dorothy Childs (Author). BARNYARD FAMILY. Nils Hogner (Illus). NY: Oxford University Press, 1948 (1948). 1st. 4to, 70p. Cloth binding. A book about baby farm animals and how to care for them with appealing black & white pictures. Very Good with some spotting to cover in Near Very Good DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
110. Holling, Holling C. (Author & Illus). PAGOO. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1957 (1957). 1st. 4to, 86p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A thoroughly engaging book about tide pools. The margins of the text pages are chock full of informative black & white drawings with hand-printed descriptions. The color pictures of tide pools and sea life are spectacular. Pagoo is a hermit crab. Very Good+ with corner bumps in Very Good+ DJ. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
111. Hopwood, John (Author & Illus). THE MONKEY FAMILY. Chicago: Donahue, 1930. Probable 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. The monkeys are all dressed in 1920's clothing. The color illustrations are as comic as the text. There is a wonderful double page picture of all the monkey families dressed up for a photo. Good+ with wear to edges & corners. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
112. Hunt, Irene (Author). ACROSS FIVE APRILS. Chicago: Follett, (1964). 1st. g223p. Pictorial cloth. Jacket and map by Albert John Pucci. Winner of both the Charles W. Follett Award and a Newbery Honor. This copy is unique, with an inscription describing it as "the first book from the press". Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
113. Hyman Trina Schart (Illus). WINTER POEMS. Barbara Rogasky (Selected by). NY: Scholastic, (1994). 1st. 4to, 40p. Pictorial boards. A color illustration faces each poem. Signed by Hyman. Fine in Fine DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
114. Hyman, Trina Schart (Illus). CANTERBURY TALES. Geoffrey Chaucer (Author). NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, (1988). 1st. 4to, 87p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. Selected, translated and adapted by Barbara Cohen. Color illustrations with elaborate pictorial borders in gold. Sold with publicity poster for the book, limited to 500 copies signed by Hyman. Fine in Fine DJ. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
115. Hyman, Trina Schart (Illus). THE MECHANICAL DOLL. Pamela Sterns (Author). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, (1979). 1st. 8vo, 45p. Pictorial cloth. The mechanical doll alters the lives of the palace inhabitants. The brown & white illustrations are intense and magical and full of movement. (Some of my favorite Hyman pictures). Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
116. Hyman, Trina Schart (Illus). RAPUNZEL. Barbara Rogasky (Retold by). NY: Holiday House, (1982). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. Enchanting color illustrations. Inscribed by both author & illustrator and dated in the year of publication. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
117. Jeffers, Susan (Illus). CINDERELLA. Charles Perrault (Author). NY: Dial, (1985). 1st. Large 4to. Cloth backed boards. Retold by Amy Ehrlich. Dazzling color illustrations. Fine in Fine DJ. $55. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
118. Jeschke, Susan (Author & Illus). VICTORIA'S ADVENTURE. NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1975). 1st. 4to. Embossed cloth. Feverish Victoria dreams a fantastic adventure with her dolls. Exuberant color pictures. Fine in Very Good DJ with chip at spine tip. $35.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
119. Johnson, Stephen (Author & Illus). CITY BY NUMBER. NY: Viking, (1998). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. The numbers one through twenty appear in creative photographs of cityscapes. Fine in Very Good DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
120. Joyce, William (Author & Illus). DINOSAUR BOB AND HIS ADVENTURES WITH THE FAMILY LAZARDO. NY: Harper & Row, (1988). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed boards stamped in silver. In Africa, Scotty finds a dinasaur who resembles his uncle Bob. Dinosaur Bob is talented & best of all, a real pal! Near Fine in Fine DJ. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
121. Joyce, William (Author & Illus). A DAY WITH WILBUR ROBINSON. NY: Harper & Row, (1990). 1st. Square 4to. Cloth backed boards stamp in silver. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $40.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
122. Keats, Ezra Jack (Illus). THE KING'S FOUNTAIN. Lloyd Alexander (Author). NY: Dutton, (1971). 1st. Square 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Dramatic pictures illustrate a riveting tale. Illustrator and author have won the Caldecott and Newbery medals respectively. Very Good with light edgewear in Very Good DJ with a couple tiny tears. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
123. Kennedy, A. E. (Illus). MITTEN THE KITTEN. Christine Rees (Author). London: Juvenile Productions, no date, circa 1953. 4to, 45p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Stories selected & adapted by Jean Sutcliff from BBC "Listen With Mother" programs. Captivating color illustrations of Mitten on almost every page. Very Good. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
124. Ketterman, Helen (Author). GRANDMA'S CAT. Marsh Lynn Winborn (Illus). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1996 (1996). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. A touching tale in rhyme about a small child who learns how to make friends with her grandma's fat cat. Appealing color illustrations. Inscription by author glued in. Fine in Fine DJ. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
125. Kippy (Illus). MY KITTEN BOOK / MY PUPPY BOOK: A TWIN BOOK. NY: John Martin House, (1946). Probable 1st. 4to. Spiral bound pictorial boards. This book has two covers, one for each title, and cute color illustrations. Near Very Good with some edgewear. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
126. Kirmse, Marguerite (Illus). NIPPER THE LITTLE BULL PUP. Dorothy L'Hommedieu (Author). Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1943). 1st. 8vo, 59p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Nipper is tired of cold & snow, so with great determination, he sets out to find Jack Frost & tell him to take the snow away. He finds a snow man and destroys him, thinking it is Jack Frost and returns home exhausted. But the next day it is warmer & raining! Engaging pictures in color & black & white. Very Good+ with minor edgewear in Very Good DJ with light soil. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
127. Knight, Hilary (Author & Illus). CHRISTMAS NUTSHELL LIBRARY. NY: Harper & Row, (1962). 1st. 48mo. Pictorial cloth. Four small books: A Firefly in a Fir Tree, The Christmas Stocking Story, The Night Before Christmas and Angels & Berries & Candy Canes. All are charmingly illustrated in red, green, black & white. Two mice sing an original version of The Twelve Days of Christmas in Firefly. The first edition of these books retains the original price on the bottom of the slipcase. Fine books in Near Fine dust jackets in Very Good+ slipcase with minor rubbing at bottom edge. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
128. Kominick, Gunther (Illus). THE MUSICIANS OF BREMEN. Freda Linde (Author). London: John Matherbe Ptg Limited, (1972). 1st British. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. English text edited by Pamela Merrett. Striking graphics spread across each opening. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|