 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
129. Kraus, Robert (Author & Illus). THE BUNNY'S NUTSHELL LIBRARY. NY: Harper & Row, (1965). 1st. 48mo. Pictorial cloth. Four little books: Juniper, The First Robin, Springfellow's Parade, and The Silver Dandelion. All four books are illustrated in soft color. The first edition has pale yellow boards and retains the original price on the bottom of the slipcase. Fine Books in Near Fine dust jackets in Near Fine slipcase. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
130. Krumgold, Joseph (Author). AND NOW MIGUEL. Jean Charlot (Illus). NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1953). 1st. 8vo, 245p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. The line drawings enhance the poignancy of the coming of age story of a Spanish American boy of New Mexico. Newbery Medal. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
131. Lang, Andrew (Edited by). THE BROWN FAIRY BOOK. H. J. Ford (Illus). NY: Longmans Green, 1904 (1904). 1st Amer. 8vo, 350p. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. All edges gilt. Eight color plates with tissue guards plus numerous black & white plates and in text pictures. Cover very bright, spine a tiny bit less bright. Very Good. $400. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
132. Larsson, Carl (Illus). A HOME. Lennart Rudstrom (Author). NY: Putnam, 1974. 1st Amer. Large oblong 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Translated by Lone Thygesen-Blecher. Beautiful full page watercolors, mostly of the house and its inhabitants with several out-of-doors pictures. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
133. Larsson, Carl (Illus). A FARM. Lennard Rudstrom (Author). NY: Putnam, 1976. 1st Amer. Large oblong 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Translated by Ernest Edwin Ryden. Lovely watercolors of rural Sweden. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with light soil. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
134. Lasky, Kathryn (Author). SUGARING TIME. Christopher G. Knight (Illus). NY: Macmillan, (1983). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth binding. With the help of a Belgian horse team, three generations of Vermont residents harvest sap and make maple syrup. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Newbery Honor. Fine in Fine DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
135. Latham, Jean (Author & Illus). THE LITTLE WHITE GOAT. NY: Macmillan, 1933 (Oct 1933). 1st. Oblong 4to, 58p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. The little white goat leads the children into a forest where the wild animals do not fear them, but play and gambol with them. Numerous black & white plates. Very Good with cover darkened in Very Good DJ with light soil. $300.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
136. Lathrop, Dorothy (Author & Illus). ANGEL IN THE WOOD. NY: Macmillan, 1947 (1947). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. Numerous black & white pictures of the woodland animals and the angel doll with her candle. A wonderful Christmas Eve story. Very Good with rubbing to spine tips and corners in Good+ DJ with some foxing. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
137. Lawson, Robert (Author & Illus). MR REVERE AND I. Boston: Little Brown, (1953). limited to 500 copies signed by Lawson. 8vo, 152p. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Housed in original slipcase with 7 of 8 of the extra set of plates. VG+ with spine lettering slightly dulled in VG slipcase with splits starting at bottom. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
138. Lawson, Robert (Illus). UNDER THE TENT OF THE SKY. John E. Brewton (Selected by). NY: Macmillan, 1937 (May 1937). 1st. 8vo, 205p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A collection of poems about animals. Twenty full page plus numerous small black & white pictures. Near Fine in Near Very Good DJ with small chips & short tears. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
139. Le Cain, Errol (Illus). THE CHILD IN THE BAMBOO GROVE. Rosemary Harris (Author). London: Faber & Faber, (1971). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. An old Chinese fairy tale about a tiny child. Lovely color illustrations. Fine in Fine DJ. $65.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
140. Le Cain, Errol (Illus). THE LITTLE DOG OF FO. Rosemary Harris (Author). London: Faber & Faber, (1976). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Fo is another name for Buddha, who transforms the blood-thirsty lion cub into the guardian of the temple - the lion dog - a Pekinese. Very Good with rubbing to spine tips and corners in Very Good DJ with some chips and tiny tears. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
141. Le Cain, Errol (Illus). THREE MAGIC GIFTS. James Riordan (Author). NY: Oxford University Press, (1980). 1st Amer. Folio. Pictorial boards. Large full page color pictures illustrate a fairy tale set in Russia. Very Good with wear to corners & bottom spine tip, published without DJ. $60. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
142. Leaf, Munro (Author & Illus). GORDON THE GOAT. Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1944). 1st. 8vo, 48p. Pictorial cloth. Gordon is a Texan angora goat who learns to think for himself. Scarce. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ with light soil. $200.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
143. Leavens, Evelyn (Author & Illus). BOSWELL'S LIFE OF BOSWELL. NY: Simon & Schuster, (1958). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Absolutely the best pictures of a basset hound. Very Good+ with light edgewear in Very Good DJ. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
144. L'Engle, Madeleine (Author). A WRINKLE IN TIME. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1962). 1st. 8vo, 211p. Cloth backed boards. One of the rarest Newbery Medal books, this first edition does not have the original dust jacket. The dust jacket is probably from the following year with the same price as the first edition, but with a medal and also mentioning the Medal on the front flap. This copy is from a librarian's collection. (She probably replaced the DJ the following year, when the book won the Medal). Near Fine with slight sunning to spine in Very Good+ DJ. $1,800.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
145. Lenski, Lois (Author & Illus). BAYOU SUZETTE. NY: Stokes, 1943 (1943). 1st. 8vo, 208p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Suzette is a French girl living on a Louisiana bayou. She brings home an orphan Indian girl, Marteel, and a grand friendship begins. Wonderful black & white pictures including some double-page. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $165.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
146. Lenski, Lois (Author & Illus). WE LIVE IN THE NORTH. Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1965). 1st. 8vo, 152p. Pictorial cloth. Three stories set in Michigan. One of the Roundabout America Series signed by Lenski with a bookmark picturing Bayou Suzette laid in. Fine in Very Good DJ with a couple tears. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
147. Lent, Blair (Illus). THE FUNNY LITTLE WOMAN. Arlene Mosel (Author). NY: Dutton, (1972). 1st. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. The funny little woman laughs her way into trouble with the wicked oni but she escapes when she makes the oni laugh. Beautiful watercolor pictures. Caldecott Medal. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $275.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
148. L'Hommedieu, Dorothy (Author). LITTLE BLACK CHAING. Theresa Sherman (Illus). NY: Ariel, (1958). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. The barnyard animals think black-tongued Chaing is a little bear instead of a puppy. Chaing is convinced until he meets a real bear family. Appealing two-color pictures. Fine in Very Good DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
149. Lionni, Leo (Author & Illus). SIX CROWS. NY: Knopf, (1988). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed embossed boards. Often the solution to a conflict is a simple one. Bold graphics. Fine in Very Good+ DJ with light soil to rear panel. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
150. Lionni, Leo (Author & Illus). ALEXANDER AND THE WIND-UP MOUSE. NY: Pantheon, 1969. 1st. 4to. Cloth embossed in silver. Lionni's collages are full of dazzling patterns. Scarce Caldecott Honor. Fine in Very Good DJ with wear at spine tip. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
151. Lippincott, Joseph Warton (Author). WILDERNESS CHAMPION: THE STORY OF A GREAT HOUND. Paul Branson (Illus). Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1944). 1st. 8vo, 195p. Pictorial cloth. From Canada to Florida, follow the adventures of Reddy, separated & then reunited with his master. Lippincott was a most gifted writer who wrote about animals and the natural world. Very Good in Good DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
152. Lobel, Anita (Illus). LITTLE JOHN. Theodore Storm (Author). NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1972). 1st. Square 8vo. Embossed cloth, pictorial endpapers. Retold by Doris Orgel. This story was originally written over 100 years ago. It has inspired Lobel to create highly imaginative, dramatic illustrations of the moon and the night sky. There are many double page pictures with no text. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
153. Lofting, Hugh (Author & Illus). THE STORY OF MRS. TUBBS. NY: Stokes, (1923). 1st. Oblong 12mo, 90p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Both pictures and text are printed on rectos only. Some pictures are full color and some are black and white. Mrs. Tubbs lives with a dog, a duck and a pig. Uncommon. Very Good with nick to paste-down. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
154. Lofting, Hugh (Author & Illus). DOCTOR DOLITTLE'S CIRCUS. NY: Stokes, (1924). 1st. 8vo, 379p. Embossed cloth with paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Color frontispiece and numerous black & white endpapers. Near Very Good with spine slanted. $100.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
155. Lofting, Hugh (Author & Illus). DOCTOR DOLITTLE IN THE MOON. NY: Stokes, (1928). 1st. 8vo, 309p. Embossed cloth with paste-down, pictorial endpapers. The moon is inhabited! Very Good with spot to fore edge & occasional finger smudge to margins. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
156. Lohman, Fred D. (Illus). MOTHER GOOSE: A COMPLETE COMPILATION OF MOTHER GOOSE MELODIES. Akron: Saalfield, (1937). Probable 1st. Folio, 113p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Eight color plates & numerous black & white drawings. Very Good with corner bumps. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
157. Macarthur-Onslow, Annette (Author & Illus). MINNIE. London: Collins, (1971). 1st. Large 4to, 64p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. By the creator of Uhu, this is a gorgeous picture book about a cat, a very domestic animal, driven into the wild woods by changes in her home. Fine in Fine DJ. $60. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
158. Macaulay, David (Author & Illus). CASTLE. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1977 (1977). 1st. Folio, 80p. Embossed cloth. With Macaulay's detailed black & and white drawings, we learn how a castle is built. Caldecott Honor. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
159. Macaulay, David (Author & Illus). BLACK AND WHITE. Houghton, Mifflin, 1990. 1st. Large 4to. Caldecott Medal. Book is Fine in Fine DJ. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
160. MacKinstry, Elizabeth (Illus). PEER GYNT. Henrik Ibsen (Author). NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1929. 1st. 4to, 286p. Cloth backed boards with small pictorial paste-down, picturial endpapers. Nine striking color plates and additional black & white pictures. Very Good with wear to corners in Good+ DJ with soil, esp to spine. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|