 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
161. Marshall, James (Author & Illus). GEORGE AND MARTHA BACK IN TOWN. Houghton, Mifflin, 1984. 1st. Square 8vo. Pictorial cloth. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
162. Marshall, James (Illus). THE TUTTI-FRUTTI CASE. Harry Allard (Author). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, (1975). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. The four doctors of Goodge solve the mystery of the disappearing ice cream. A gargantuan Sunday is named Goodge in their honor. Bright color through out. A scarce Marshall title. Fine in Fine DJ. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
163. Marshall, James (Illus). MISS NELSON HAS A FIELD DAY. Harry Allard (Author). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1985 (1985). 1st. 4to, 32p. Cloth binding. Allard and Marshall make a wonderful team. The third Miss Nelson book is as funny as the first two. Fine in Very Good+ DJ with one tear. $65.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
164. Marshall, James (Illus). THE STUPIDS DIE. Harry Allard (Author). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1981 (1981). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth stamped in gilt. When the Stupids' cat replaces a fuse and the lights come back on, the Stupids think their living room is a nice homey heaven. Fortunately, Grandfather visits and utters the immortal line: "This isn't heaven. This is Cleveland". Fine in Fine DJ. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
165. Marshall, James (Retold & Illus by). GOLDILOCKS AND THE THREE BEARS. NY: Dial, (1988). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. In Marshall's comic version, the bears are dressed in turn of the 20th century clothes Caldecott Honor. Fine in Fine DJ. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
166. Marx, Enid (Author & Illus). BULGY THE BARRAGE BALLOON. London: Oxford University Press, 1941. 1st. Large 8vo. Stiff pictorial wraps. An amusing fantasy of the WW II RAF, with lively pictures in blue, black & white. Rare. Very Good with some cover soil. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
167. Masha (Illus). THREE LITTLE KITTENS. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1942 (1942). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. This traditional rhyme is used for the first Little Golden Book published. Very Good with spot on cover & some wear to corners. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
168. Mathiesen, Egon (Author & Illus). OSWALD THE MONKEY. NY: McDowell / Obolensky, no date [1959]. 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. Adapted from the Danish by Nancy and Edward Maze. Strikingly simple color illustrations and a silly text which would please any child. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with some surface insect damage & foxing to back panel. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
169. Mayer, Mercer (Author & Illus). EAST OF THE SUN & WEST OF THE MOON. NY: Four Winds, (1980). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth stamped in gilt. Mayer creates an imaginative fairy tale with trolls, a dragon-like salamander, a unicorn and trees with faces. A young girl departs on a quest to atone for not keeping a promise. Enchanting color illustrations. Fine in Very Good DJ with tiny chips at spine tips. $65.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
170. McCloskey, Robert (Author & Illus). TIME OF WONDER. NY: Viking, (1957). 1st. Folio, 36p. Embossed cloth. The natural world of Maine is experienced through the wonder of children. A beautiful copy. Caldecott Medal. Near Fine with very slight rubbing to spine tips & corners in Very Good DJ with chip at back panel & 1" tear. $700.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
171. McDermott, Gerald (Author & Illus). THE VOYAGE OF OSIRIS. Windmill & Dutton, (1977). 1st. Oblong 4to. Embossed cloth, pictorial endpapers. Dazzling color pictures illustrate an Egyptian myth. Inscribed with an hand-written letter laid in. Fine in Fine DJ. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
172. McPhail, David (Author & Illus). THE DREAM CHILD. NY: Dutton, (1985). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth-backed boards embossed with silver stars. Lovely color pictures of imaginative dreams. Fine in Fine DJ. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
173. Meredith, Helen (Illus). BUT CHARLIE WASN'T LISTENING. Tatiana Balkoff Drowne (Author). NY: Pantheon, (1960). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth. A cute book about a Pekinese puppy, the Chinese lion dog. Appealing pictures in rust, black & white. Scarce. Near Very Good with tear at bottom spine tip in Good DJ. $40. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
174. Mills, Lauren & Dennis Nolan (Illus). THE DOG PRINCE. Lauren Mills (Author). Boston: Little Brown, (2001). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. An original fairy tale with beautifully detailed color illustrations. Fine in Fine DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
175. Monsell, J. R. (Illus). THE ROSE & THE RING OR THE HISTORY OF PRINCE GIGLIO AND PRINCE BULBO. W. M. Thackerey (Author). NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, no date [1911]. 1st US thus. 8vo, 126p. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. A humorous fantasy with 12 comic tipped in color plates plus numerous black & white pictures on text pages. Very Good+. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
176. Montgomery, L.M. (Author). ANNE OF GREEN GABLES. M. A. & W.A.J. Claus (Illus). Boston: Page, 1908 (June 1908). 10th impression. 8vo, 429p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Eight black & white plates The first edition has been cataloged in three different colors of cloth, green, dark brown and the beige of this copy. Very Good. $250. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
177. Montgomery, L.M. (Author). ANNE OF AVONLEA. George Gibbs (Illus). Boston: Page, 1909 (Sept 1909). 1st. 8vo, 367p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. The second book in the Anne series published the year after Anne of Green Gables. Spotting to rear cover, slight rubbing to bottom spine tip; interior clean and tight. Very Good. $500. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
178. Montgomery, L.M. (Author). ANNE'S HOUSE OF DREAMS. Maria L. Kirk (Illus). NY: Stokes, (1917). 1st. 8vo, 346p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Very Good+. $300. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
179. Moorepark, Carton (Illus). OLD FRIENDS AND NEW FABLES. Dodge, 1916. 1st Amer. Folio, 54p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Twenty-four fables with twenty-four striking, tipped-in color plates. Very Good with wear to spine tips. $350. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
180. Morozumi, Atsuko (Author & Illus). ONE GORILLA: A COUNTING BOOK. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1990). 1st Amer. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Morozumi's first book for children is a counting book of animals with the exquisitely detailed illustrations of a natural history artist. A 1990 NY Times Best Illustrated Book Award title. Fine in Fine DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
181. Morrissey, Dean (Author & Illus). THE GREAT KETTLES: A TALE OF TIME. NY: Harry Abrams, (1997). 1st. Oblong 4to, 40p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. The second book about Jory is a highly imaginative tale with richly detailed illustrations. Fine in Fine DJ. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
182. Moser, Barry (Illus). EAST OF THE SUN & WEST OF THE MOON. Nancy Willard (Author). NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1989). 1st. 4to, 4p. Cloth-backed boards embossed in gold. A play based on the classic Norwegian fairy tale with dramatic full-page color illustrations. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $30.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
183. Nicholson, William (Author & Illus). CLEVER BILL. NY: Doubleday, Page, no date [1920]. 1st Amer. 23p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. The first book for children Nicholson both wrote and illustrated is lithographed on rectos only, in clean bright color. (Bader 60-61). Quite scarce. Good+ with some cover soil & chip to top spine tip in Very Good DJ. $800. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
184. No Author. PLAYTIME. No Illustrator (Illus). Chicago: Whitman, no date, circa 1932. 4to. Heavy cardboard panorama, over five feet long, with cloth hinges. Cute children. Good+ with hinges a little tender & some rubbing to edges. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
185. No Author. THE LITTLE PEOPLE'S SCRAP BOOK: A COLLECTION OF COLORED PICTURES FOR CHILDREN. No Illustrator (Illus). London: Nister, no date, circa 1890's. Folio. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Fifty pages of color pictures of children, cats and other animals. Japanese paper repair to two tears. Very Good with some edgewear. $600.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
186. Oakley, Graham (Author & Illus). THE CHURCH MICE IN ACTION. NY: Atheneum, (1983). 1st Amer. Oblong 4to. Cloth binding. With the aid of the church mice, Samson wins first prize at the cat show and is kidnapped! Mice to the rescue! Fine in Fine DJ. $100.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
187. Oakley, Graham (Author & Illus). THE CHURCH MICE AND THE RING. London: Macmillan, (1992). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. Much to Samson's dismay, the church mice try to help a scruffy young dog. Fine in Fine DJ. $100.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
188. Olds, Elizabeth (Author & Illus). FEATHER MOUNTAIN. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1951 (1951). 1st. 4to, 38p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. An imaginative description of how the naked birds became feathered. Illustrated in black & white and rich, glowing color. An uncommon Caldecott Honor. Fine in Very Good+ DJ with a small scratch. $135. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
189. Palazzo, Tony (Illus). OLD BET. Anne Colver (Author). NY: Knopf, (1957). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. An elephant's sensitive intelligence helps an orphan boy adjust to a new place. Inscribed and dated by author, "December 1957". First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good DJ with small chips. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
190. (Paper Toy) Dillon, Leo & Diane (Author & Illus). HELLO BOOK: 1978 BOOK WEEK MOBILE. NY: The Children's Book Council, 1978. Folio. Heavy cardboard to punch out. Directions for making the mobile are on the envelope. Fine in VG envelope. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
191. (Paper Toy) King, Dorothy (Author & Illus). FIX THE TOYS. Dorothy K. Werblow, 1950. Probable 1st. Oblong 8vo. Spiral bound pictorial boards. French fold pages. Eight cardboard heads, each to insert in the proper doll. Complete. Very Good+, published without DJ. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
192. (Paper Toy) King, Dorothy (Author). SET THE CLOCK. Will Anderson (Illus). NY: Harcourt Brace, (1942). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial boards. Die-cut through all the pages & the cover is a hole for the clock face with moving metal hands mounted on the back cover. From seven AM to seven PM, set the clock for Jean as she enjoys her day. Good+ with light cover soil. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|