 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
193. (Paper Toy) Murray, Jack K. (Illus). THE BOOK I MADE MYSELF. NY: Hannah Fondiller Barnes, (1935). 1st. Oblong folio, 24p. Spiral bound pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Cover, endpapers & borders by Walter Stewart. There are 91 pictures to cut and paste matching the numbers. The pictures are on separate sheets of paper: two, three or four to a sheet. The first five sheets (20 pictures) have been cut and pasted into the book. The remaining 18 sheet are uncut. The pictures include animals, boats, trains, flowers, vegetables and people. The book and the sheets are all in the original box. Rare. The book is Very Good in Good+ box, worn at the edges & missing one corner of the top. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
194. Parnall, Peter (Author & Illus). CATS FROM AWAY. NY: Macmillan, (1989). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed boards. Parnall describes all the cats which live on his Maine farm. Near Fine in Fine DJ. $40. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
195. Peat, Fern Bisel. RAGS. Akron: Saalfield, 1929. Folio. Pictorial wraps. Twelve wonderful full-page pictures with two line in verse under each one. Very Good+ with minor rubbing to spine & bottom edge. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
196. Peat, Fern Bisel (Illus). WYNKEN BLYNKEN AND NOD. Robert Louis Stevenson (Author). Akron: Saalfield, 1930. Folio. Pictorial wraps. Twelve grand color pictures plus covers. Very Good+ with some rubbing to spine. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
197. Peat, Fern Bisel (Illus). THE THREE LITTLE PIGS. Akron: Saalfield, (1933). Folio. Pictorial wraps. The characters are imagined as stuffed animals in calico fabric. Bright color pictures on every page. Very Good+ with minor rubbing to spine. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
198. Peat, Fern Bisel (Illus). RAG-DOLL JANE. Carolyn Treffinger (Illus). Akron: Saalfield, (1930). Probable 1st. Large 4to, 59p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Twelve color plates. Previous owner name crossed out on plain front endpaper. Good+ with spot to margin of one plate & edgewear especially to corners. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
199. Peet, Bill (Author & Illus). FLY HOMER, FLY. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1969 (1969). 1st. Large 8vo, 60p. Pictorial cloth. A lonely country pigeon decides to move to the city with dire results. But his sparrow friends help him return to his country barn and stay with him so he is no longer lonely. Fine in Very Good DJ with wear to spine tips & corners. $100.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
200. Peet, Bill (Author & Illus). NO SUCH THINGS. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1983 (1983). 1st. 4to, 32p. Pictorial cloth. Peet describes some imaginary animals whose peculiarities usually serve them well. Inscribed in year of publication. Review copy with slip laid in and a biographically pamphlet on Peet. Fine in Fine DJ. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
201. Petersham, Maud & Miska (Author & Illus). THE SILVER MACE: A STORY OF WILLIAMSBURG. NY: Macmillan, (1956). 1st. 4to, 40p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. From Jamestown in 1607 to the Liberty Bell in 1776, the Petershams trace the colonial history of Williamsburg. Wonderful pictures in blue, black & white and full color. Very Good with spot to top edge in Very Good DJ with tear & creases at back panel. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
202. Pinkney, Jerry (Illus). NEW SHOES FOR SILVIA. Johanna Hurwitz (Author). NY: William Morrow, (1993). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed boards. A package arrives with presents for everyone and new red shoes for Silvia, but the shoes are too big. The warm family setting in portrayed in equally appealing pictures. Fine in Fine DJ. $40. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
203. Pinkney, Jerry (Illus). RABBIT MAKES A MONKEY OF LION. Verna Aardema (Author). NY: Dial, (1989). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. A jaunty trickster tale of the jungle with terrific color pictures. Fine in Fine DJ. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
204. Plume, Isle (Illus). THE HEDGEHOG BOY: A LATVIAN FOLKTALE. Jane Langton (Retold by). NY: Harper & Row, (1985). 1st. 4to, 40p. Cloth backed boards. Detailed pictures in brilliant color. Very Good in Very Good+ DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
205. Polacco, Patricia (Author & Illus). BABUSHKA BABA YAGA. NY: Philomel, (1993). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Legend describes Baba Yaga as a wicked being of the forest, but she is really very lonely. She is adopted as the Babushka to a village family with no grandmother. Wonderful color pictures. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
206. (Popup) Clyne, Geraldine (Author & Illus). THE JOLLY JUMP-UPS SEE THE CIRCUS. Springfield, MA: McLoughlin, 1944. 4to. Pictorial boards. All jump-up pop-ups working with no creases or tears. Rubbing to edges & corners & faint name stamp to bottom margin of first page, else Very Good. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
207. (Popup) James, John (Illus). KING ARTHUR AND THE MAGIC SWORD. Howard Pyle (Author). NY: Dial, (1990). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Six large pop-ups, all with moving parts plus small pop-ups under half-page flaps. Designed by Keith Mosely. Near Fine. $40. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
208. (Popup) Kubasta, Voitech (Author & Illus). ROBINSON CRUSOE. London: Bancroft, no date [1957]. 1st British. Folio. Pictorial wraps. Die-cut parrot shape at top of cover is worked into the color illustration on every page. Two pop-ups, one at the front and another at the back. Quite scarce. Archival repair to one tear in second pop-up. Slight bumping to corners. Near Very Good. $250. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
209. (Popup) Kubasta, Voitech (Author & Illus). HOP O' MY THUMB \ JACK AND THE BEANSTALK. London: Bancroft, (1962). 1st British. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed cardboard. Eight pop-ups (four for each fairy tale), six with movables, including covers. Read one fairy tale and turn the book over to start the second one. Very Good+ with tiny tear & one faint spot to front cover. $250. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
210. (Popup) Kubasta, Voitech (Author & Illus). THE ANIMAL BAND. London: Treasure House, (1975). 1st British. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cardboard. Six pop-ups, all with movables. Very Good with one extra crease. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
211. (Popup) No Author. FLIP FLOP FACE. No Illustrator (Illus). Los Angelos: Jack Built, (1957). Probable 1st. 4to. Spiral bound cardboard. Six pages sliced into thirds with faces and faces on inside of covers too. Make 686 different faces. Very Good with slight edgewear. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
212. (Popup) Patrick, Tom (Illus). THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS. Clement C. Moore (Author). Kansas City: Hallmark, (1988). 4to. Pictorial boards. The split cover opens to six pull-down pop-ups with two movables. Very Good+. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
213. (Popup) Rubin, Eva Johanna (Author & Illus). FLIP-FLAP THEATRE. NY: North-South, (1996). 1st. 4to. Spiral bound at both left and right of the boards. Spiral bound at both left and right of the boards. Thirteen pages cut in quarters to create fantastic creatures framed by changing theatrical ads. Grand graphics. Fine, published without DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
214. (Popup) Wehr, Julian (Author & Illus). JACK AND THE BEANSTALK. NY: Dunewald, (1944). 1st. 8vo. Spiral bound pictorial boards. Five tab-operated movables. Scarce in this condition. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $200.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
215. (Popup) Wehr, Julian (Illus). LITTLE BLACK SAMBO. Helen Bannerman (Author). NY: Dunewald, (1943). 8vo. Spiral bound pictorial boards. Six tab-operated movables. Very Good with faint crayon price on front cover. $300. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
216. (Popup) Zaffo, George (Illus). THE TEST FLIGHT OF SKY ROBIN. Doris Garn (Author). Cleveland: World, (Sept 1944). 1st. Oblong 4to. Spiral bound pictorial boards. Four movables. Quite scarce. Mirror image on title page of previous owner's inscription on inside of front cover. Very Good+ with interior clean and bright in Very Good DJ. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
217. Potter, Beatrix (Author & Illus). THE TALE OF BENJAMIN BUNNY. NY: Warne, (1904). 1st Amer. 24mo, 84p. Boards with paste-down, pictorial endpapers. The fourth Potter book, rare in this condition. Fine. $950. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
218. Potter, Beatrix (Author & Illus). THE TALE OF TIMMY TIPTOES. NY: Warne, 1911. 1st Amer. 24mo, 84p. Boards with paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Very Good with mnor wear to spine tips. $450. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
219. Preston, Chloe (Author & Illus). THE PEEK-A-BOOS. NY: Hodder & Stoughton, no date [1911]. 1st Amer. Large 8vo. Boards with raised picture & lettering. Boards with raised picture & lettering. The first book about the Peek-a-Boos has twelve color plates. Rare, especially in this condition. Very Good+. $650. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
220. Pyle, Katherine (Author & Illus). TALES OF FOLK AND FAIRIES. Boston: Little Brown, 1919 (Oct 1919). 1st. 8vo, 288p. Pictorial cloth. Six two-color plates. Pyle retells stories from all over the world. Inscribed "Virgina C. Durpee/ Christmas 1919/ From Ganum Pyle/ and/ Aunt Bertie" so this copy must be from the Pyle family. Very Good with scattered light foxing. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
221. Rackham, Arthur (Illus). THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS. Kenneth Grahame (Author). NY: Limited Editions Club, 1940 (1940). Limited. 4to, 245p. Cloth backed boards covered in marble paper. # 1493 of 2020 copies signed by the book designed, Bruce Rogers. This was the last book Rackham illustrated and it was published posthumously. It contains 16 wonderful mounted color plates, including four not found in the trade edition. Except spine toned, Near Fine in Good slipcase, repaired at joints. $1,150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
222. Radzinski, Kandy (Author & Illus). THE TWELVE CATS OF CHRISTMAS. SF: Chronicle Books, (1992). 1st. 12mo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. The Twelve Days of Christmas with cats! Fine in Fine DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
223. Rae, John (Author & Illus). THE PIES AND THE PIRATES. NY: Duffield, (1910). 1st. 4to, 24p. Pictorial boards. "A Shadow-Show with Scissors supplement". Scissors supplement missing. Reback. Rare. Good- with stitching just holding. $30. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
224. Rae, John (Author & Illus). GRANNY GOOSE. Jolilet: Volland, (1926). Probable 1st. Large 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Gorgeous color illustrations face each page of verse which also has several small pictures, including some silhouettes. Some paper loss to spine, light cover soil & edgewear, else Very Good with several archivally repaired margin tears. $200.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|