 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
225. Rankin, Joan (Author & Illus). THE LITTLE CAT AND THE GREEDY OLD WOMAN. Margaret K. McEderry & Simon & Schuster, (1993). 1st Amer. 4to. Pictorial boards. A hungry little cat swells up with anger and cures an old lady of her greed. Exquisite color. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in Fine DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
226. Raskin, Ellen (Author & Illus). THE WORLD'S GREATEST FREAK SHOW. NY: Atheneum, 1971 (1971). 1st. Oblong 4to. Embossed cloth. In brilliant color, Raskin tells the story of Alastair Pflug, a would-be magician with "freaks" to round out his act. But the audience is a big surprise! Fine in Very Good DJ with chip at spine tip. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
227. Raskin, Ellen (Author & Illus). SPECTACLES. NY: Atheneum, 1968 (1968). 1st. Oblong 12mo. Pictorial cloth. A most imaginative book in which the world looks confusingly different until Iris gets glasses. Scarce. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $80. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
228. Raskin, Ellen (Author & Illus). GHOST IN A FOUR-ROOM APARTMENT. NY: Atheneum, 1969 (1969). 1st. Square 12mo. Pictorial cloth. The monolog of the ghost or poltergeist is printed on black pages facing the text pages about the family. In between each two text pages is a double page pictures. A thoroughly amusing book with grand graphics. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $60. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
229. Robinson, William P. (Author). WHERE THE PANTHER SCREAMS. Lorence Bjorklund (Illus). Cleveland: World, (1961). 1st. 8vo, 179p. Pictorial cloth. A young boy and his family settle in the Oklahoma territory. Publisher's File Copy. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
230. Rojankovsky, Feodor (Illus). THE ADVENTURES OF DUDLEY AND GILDEROY. Marion B. Cothren (Adapted by). NY: Dutton, 1941 (1941). 1st. 8vo, 32p. Pictorial cloth. Adapted from an Algeron Blackwood story. An amusing tale of two friends, a gray parrot and an orange cat, who take a trip together. Great black & white illustrations. Rare. Good with damp stain to covers in Good DJ. $40. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
231. Ross, Tony (Author & Illus). THE TREASURE OF COZY COVE. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1990). 1st Amer. 4to. Pictorial boards. Two kittens are adopted by a pirate cat. After escaping a variety of dangers, the brave felines find a safe port at Cozy Cove. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $35.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
232. Salten, Felix. THE HOUND OF FLORENCE. Simon & Schuster, 1930. 1st. 8vo, 236p. Pictorial cloth. Set in the Renaissance, this is a subtle fantasy of a young man who leads a double life, partly as a hound and partly as a human. Uncommon. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with some soil. $55. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
233. Say, Allen (Author & Illus). A RIVER DREAM. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1988 (1988). 1st. Oblong 4to. Embossed cloth. Gorgeous color pictures of Mark trout fishing with his uncle. Fine in Fine DJ. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
234. Say, Allen (Author & Illus). THE LOST LAKE. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1989 (1989). 1st. Oblong 4to. Embossed cloth. Glowing watercolors of a camping trip taken by father and son. They hike into the wilderness looking for an unspoiled lake. Fine in Fine DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
235. Schermele, Willy (Author & Illus). BUNNIKANS. London: Juvenile Productions, no date, circa 1950. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. "Production Dept" stamp on front endpaper. "File Copy" stamp on title page. Appealing color illustrations on every page. Very Good+. $65.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
236. Schermile, Willy (Author & Illus). PETER AND HIS MAGIC PEBBLE. London: Juvenile Productions, no date [1950]. Probable 1st. 12mo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Dainty color pictures on every page illustrate the adventures of Peter and his woodland animal friends. Fine in Fine DJ. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
237. Schmeil, Lotte (Illus). CHILDREN AND ANIMALS. Racine: Whitman, (1935). 1st. Oblong folio. Pictorial wraps. School of Emmy Zweybruck, Vienna. Fabulous art deco lithographs in brilliant color. Ten pictures plus covers. Very Good with light soil to cover. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
238. Schoenherr, John (Illus). RED FOX. Charles B. D. Roberts (Author). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1972 (1972). 1st. 8vo, 187p. Pictorial cloth. Originally written at the beginning of the 20th century, Roberts describes the relationship between The Boy and Red Fox. Dramatic black & white pictures. Signed by illustrator. Fine in Very Good DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
239. Schreiber, Georges (Illus). PROFESSOR BULL'S UMBRELLA. William Lipkind (Author). NY: Viking, 1954 (Sept 1954). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. An amusing tale of an umbrella named Philip which is swept away by the wind but returns to his owner's hand just as the rain begins. Soft color lithographs. Very Good+ with slight rubbing to bottom spine tip in Very Good DJ. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
240. Schreiter, Rick (Illus). THE DELICIOUS PLUMS OF KING OSCAR THE BAD. Harlin Quist, 1967. Probable 1st. Square 8vo. Embossed cloth, pictorial endpapers. Perseverance is the key to success. Engaging color illustrations. (DJ price clipped but no later books listed on dust jacket). Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $40.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
241. Searle, Ronald (Author & Illus). BIG FAT CAT BOOK. Boston: Little Brown, (1982). 1st Amer. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Searle's unique cats are pictured mostly in color with a few in black & white. Fine, published without DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
242. Sendak, Maurice (Author & Illus). NUTSHELL LIBRARY. NY: Harper & Row, (1962). Probable 1st. 48mo. Pictorial cloth. Four little books: Chicken Soup with Rice, Alligators All Around, One Was Johnny and Pierre. They are all house in a pictorial slipcase. (Bader 509-511). Chicken soup has the yellow stripe at the bottom of the DJ spine which has been noted on sets which retain the correct price sticker. Fine books in Very Good dust jackets with light soil to spines in Very Good+ slipcase with very slight rubbing to corners. $250. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
243. Sendak, Maurice (Author & Illus). PICTURES BY MAURICE SENDAK. NY: Harper & Row, (April 1971). Limited to 500 copies. Elephant folio. Cloth backed pictorial boards. This portfolio is #68 of the limited edition of 500. It contains 19 prints on various fine papers from 8 books, most from the 1960's, plus an introduction by Sendak. There is also a signed unpublished print of Jennie, the Sealham terrier from Higglity Piggity Pop! The prints are Fine in Very Good portfolio with archival repair to the spine. $1,150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
244. Sendak, Maurice (Author & Illus). PICTURES BY MAURICE SENDAK. NY: Harper & Row, (April 19710. 1st. Elephant folio. Cloth backed pictorial boards. A portfolio containing 19 prints and an introduction by Sendak. The prints are Very Good with some fingering to margins in a Good portfolio. $400.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
This print appears in both #243 & #244
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
245. Sendak, Maurice (Illus). THE LITTLE COW AND THE TURTLE. Meindert DeJong (Author). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1955). 1st. 8vo, 178p. Pictorial cloth. The little cow doesn't eat much grass or give much milk but she is an adventurer and very friendly. She is fascinated by a snapping turtle on his slow journey to a nearby lake. DeJong's empathy with the animals he described makes a compelling story. And Sendak's sensitive black & white wash pictures intensify the experience. Very Good with previous owner's name and address erased from front endpaper in Very Good DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $250. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
246. Sendak, Maurice (Illus). PLEASANT FIELDMOUSE. Jan Wahl (Author). NY: Harper & Row, (1964). 1st. 8vo, 66p. Pictorial cloth. Lovable forest folk: Pleasant Fieldmouse, Mr. Worry-Wind Hedgehog, Haunted Beaver, Graybeard Tortoise, etc with whimsical black & white pictures. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ with light soil to back panel. $200.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
247. Seredy, Kate (Author & Illus). THE WHITE STAG. NY: Viking, 1937 (Nov 1937). 1st. 8vo, 94p. Embossed cloth, pictorial endpapers. In rhythmic prose, Seredy recounts the mythic tale of the migration of the Huns and Magyars from Asia to Europe. Many of the dramatic black & white pictures show the majestic horses Seredy draws so well. Newbery Medal. Very Good with two faint corner creases in Near Very Good DJ with some chips and tiny tears. $200. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
248. Seuss (Author & Illus). DR. SEUSS'S ABC. NY: Random House, 1963. 1st. 8vo, 63p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $400. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
249. Seuss, Dr. (Author & Illus). THE CAT IN THE HAT COMES BACK. NY: Random House, (1958). 1st. 8vo, 63p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $350. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
250. Seuss, Dr. (Author & Illus). DR. SEUSS'S SLEEP BOOK. NY: Random House, (1962). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A most imaginative book about falling asleep. Very Good+ with minor rubbing to spine tips & corners in Very Good DJ. $500. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
251. Seuss, Dr. (Author & Illus). IF I RAN THE CIRCUS. NY: Random House, (1956). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. (Bader 308-309). Except faint spot at bottom of endpaper, half-title & dedication pages. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. $450. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
252. Shinn, Everett (Illus). THE SERMON ON THE MOUNT. Philadelphia: Winston, (1946). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. Gorgeous color pictures illustrate these passages from Matthew in the King James version of the Bible. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
253. Sis, Peter (Author & Illus). A SMALL TALL TALE FROM THE FAR FAR NORTH. NY: Knopf, (1993). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Sis imagines an Alaska trip taken by a Czech folk hero, Jan Welzl. Signed with a small drawing. Near Fine with bump to spine tip in Near Fine DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
254. Sis, Peter (Author & Illus). STARRY MESSENGER. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1996). 1st. Folio. Embossed boards, pictorial endpapers. The life of Galileo in simple prose and captivating pictures. Signed with a little sketch. Caldecott Honor. Fine in Fine DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
255. Sis, Peter (Author & Illus). KOMODO! NY: Greenwillow, (1993). 1st. Folio. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. The island of the Komodo dragon! Fine in Fine DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
256. Sis, Peter (Illus). SCRANIMALS. Jack Prelutsky (Author). NY: Greenwillow, (2002). 1st. Oblong 4to, 40p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Prelutsky writes humorous verses about creatures which are a combination of vegetables and animals. Imaginative color illustrations. Signed by Sis with a small original sketch. Fine in Fine DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|